Mathematics

Navigation

E-mail, search functions, and current weather










 

Annual North American meeting of the
Association for Symbolic Logic
March 25-28, 2015
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

News | Schedule | Registration | Hotels | Travel

Schedule

Download a copy of the schedule here.

All activities for the meeting will take place in Altgeld Hall, on the campus of the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. All events will be in 314 AH unless stated otherwise.



Day 1 (Wednesday March 25)
9:00am - 9:40amRegistration (239 AH)
9:50am - 10:00amOpening remarks
10:00am - 11:00am
Invited Lecture
Rami Grossberg (Carnegie Mellon University), Classification theory for Abstract Elementary Classes
11:15am - 12:15pm
Invited Lecture
Veronica Becher (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Constructing normal numbers
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Tutorial
C. Miller (The Ohio State University), Tameness and metric dimensions in expansions of the real field I
3:00pm - 3:30pmBreak (239 AH)
3:30pm - 4:30pm
Tutorial
J. Cummings (Carnegie Mellon University), Compactness I
4:30pm -6:30pm Contributed talks: Session A (241 AH) and Session B (243 AH)

Day 2 (Thursday March 26)
9:00am - 10:00am
Invited Lecture
N. Immerman (University of Massachusetts Amherst), Dynamic reasoning
10:00am - 10:30amBreak (239 AH)
10:30am - 12:30pmSpecial Sessions: Computability, Session A 341 AH; Parametrized complexity, Session A 343 AH; Philosophy of mathematics, Session A 345 AH; Set Theory, Session A 347 AH
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Tutorial (314 AH)
C. Miller (The Ohio State University), Tameness and metric dimensions in expansions of the real field II
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Tutorial (245 AH)
J. Cummings (Carnegie Mellon University), Compactness II
3:30pm - 4:00pmBreak (239 AH)
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Invited Lecture
David Fernandez-Duque (Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico), Arithmetic reflection principles and consistency strength
5:00pm - 6:00pmWelcome Reception (239 AH)
Day 3 (Friday March 27)
9:00am - 10:00am
Gödel Lecture
A. Wilkie (University of Manchester), Complex continuations of functions definable in $\mathbb{R}_{an,\exp}$ with a diophantine application
10:00am - 10:30amBreak (239 AH)
10:30am - 12:30pmSpecial Sessions: Constructive mathematics, Session A 341 AH; Model theory of ordered structures, session A 345 AH; Parametrized complexity, session B 343 AH; Set Theory, session B 347 AH
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Invited Lecture
A. Tserunyan (University of Illinois), Finite generating partitions for continuous actions of countable groups
3:30pm - 4:00pmBreak (239 AH)
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Invited Lecture
R. Miller (Queens College, City University of New York), Functors and effective interpretations in model theory
5:00pm - 6:00pmPanel discussion: What should the ASL do to protect academic freedom? Should the ASL have cancelled this conference?
Day 4 (Saturday March 28)
9:00am - 11:00amSpecial Sessions: Computability, Session B 343 AH; Constructive mathematics, Session B 341 AH; Model theory of ordered structures, Session B 345 AH; Philosophy of mathematics, Session B 347 AH.
11:00am - 11:30amBreak (239 AH)
11:30pm - 12:30pm
Invited Lecture
Y. Gurevich (Microsoft Research), Logic in computer science and software engineering

More information will be posted soon. Please check back.