Doctoral Students:

Shiliang Gao (NSF graduate fellow, 2nd year student)

Gidon Orelowitz (3rd year student)

Colleen Robichaux (NSF graduate fellow, Reiner algebra prize, 5th year student)

Anna Weigandt (Reiner algebra prize, PhD 2018, U. Michigan postdoc => postdoc at MIT starting Fall 2021)

Cara Monical (GAANN fellow, PhD 2018, Senior Computer Scientist at Sandia National Labs)

Oliver Pechenik (NSF graduate fellow, Reiner algebra prize, Tondeur dissertation prize, Phd 2016; NSF postdoc at Michigan => Assistant Professor (tenure track) at U. Waterloo Combinatorics and Optimization Department)

Dominic Searles (Reiner algebra prize, Dissertation fellowship, PhD 2015 => postdoc at U. Southern California => Senior lecturer (associate professor equivalent) at U. Otago Mathematics Department)

Postdocs:

Daoji Huang (ICERM mentor Spring 2021)

Avery St. Dizier (NSF postdoc Fall 2020-)

Reuven Hodges (2019-2021 => Postdoc UC San Diego in Fall 2021)

Laura Escobar (2015-2018 => Assistant professor at Wash U., St. Louis)

Alexander Miller (2014-2017 => postdoc U. Vienna)

Ben Wyser (2012-2017 => postdoc U. Oklahoma=> National Security Agency)

Elizabeth Csima (2008-2011 => Maplesoft Corp.)

Li Li (2008-2010 => faculty at Oakland U.)

Senior visitors:

Alexander Woo (Fall 2017; faculty at U. Idaho)

Neil Fan (2017-2018; faculty at Sichuan U., China)

Collaborators:

  • Anshul Adve (University Laboratory High School, Urbana/ICLUE now UCLA)

  • David Anderson (U. Washington)

  • Alexander Barvinok (U. Michigan)

  • David Brewster (UIUC)

  • Anders Buch (Rutgers)

  • Edward Clifford (U. Maryland)

  • Laura Escobar (Wash U. St. Louis)

  • Shiliang Gao (U. Illinois)

  • Yibo Gao (MIT)

  • Ian Goulden (Waterloo)

  • Reuven Hodges (UIUC)

  • Erik Insko (U. Iowa)

  • Joshua Kiers (Ohio State U.)

  • Allen Knutson (Cornell)

  • Andrew Kresch (Warwick)

  • Cristian Lenart (SUNY Albany)

  • Li Li (UIUC)

  • Zur Luria (Hebrew U. of Jerusalem),

  • Ezra Miller (Duke)

  • Cara Monical (UIUC)

  • Gidon Orelowitz (U. Illinois)

  • Benjamin Pankow (ICLUE/UIUC)

  • Oliver Pechenik (Rutgers)

  • Victor Reiner (U. Minnesota)

  • Nicolas Ressayre (Institut Camille Jordan)

  • Edward Richmond (U. British Columbia)

  • Richard Rimanyi (U. North Carolina)

  • Colleen Robichaux (UIUC)

  • Colleen Ross (Northwestern)

  • Alex Samorodnitsky (Hebrew U. of Jerusalem)

  • Dominic Searles (UIUC)

  • Mark Shimozono (Virginia Tech)

  • Frank Sottile (Texas A+M)

  • Avery St. Dizier (UIUC)

  • Harry Tamvakis (Brandeis)

  • Bridget Tenner (DePaul U.)

  • Hugh Thomas (U. New Brunswick)

  • Neriman Tokcan (UIUC)

  • Anna Weigandt (UIUC)

  • Alexander Woo (UC Davis)

  • Benjamin Wyser (UIUC)

  • Harshit Yadav (UIUC)

  • David Yong (Next generation school/ICLUE)

  • Ofer Zeitouni (U. Minnesota)